Doonside JRLC

Timeline and Honours

1968

1968

The Foundation Office Bearers:

President: REX PETTIT

Secretary: BOB TURNER

Treasurer: CHARLIE STEIN

Vice Pres: N.STAIT

Asst. Secretary: WARREN WHEATLEY

Asst. Treasurer: G.LIGHTFOOT

Committee: LES JONES, A.BOLTE, JIM MALONE, D.LEE, D.WAREING, WILF DUTTON, B.MILES

 The Club started in 1968 with only 4 teams, Under 10's, 11's, 12's and Under 14's.

Under 10's

Coach: COLIN BELL Manager: N.HARDIE The Squad: DARRYL PETTIT, MICHAEL HICKSON, MATT WAREING, E.CHABROS, C.GIBBINS, B.HECKENBURG, B.ROSS, B.WHITE, B.HARDIE, KEVIN BELL, G.BENSON, E.RUTKOWSKI, T.RANSE, NEIL GRONO, P.MALOUF, A.PETROV, D.WALDON, K.WILSON, G.EDWARDS, C.WINDMILL, R.FINN, R.VELS, G.TAYLOR, D.SULTANA

Awards: Best Player: KEV BELL Best Forward: N.GRONOW Best Back: M.HICKSON

Under 11's

Coach: WILF DUTTON Manager: G.RANSE The Squad: KEN GIBBINS, C.FINN, M.FROST, W.THOMAS, G.SMITH, M.BUCKLER, M.HOLDEN, IAN BROWNE, S.BRECHBUHL, P.JOHNSON, S.ROBERTS, C.WARD, KEVIN WHEATLEY, B.MARNEY, G.HOY, R.SANDERS, J.SEGEBATH, S.JOHNSTONE, J.GALWAY, I.DIXON

Awards: Best Player: KEN GIBBINS, Best Forward: M.FROST, Best Back: C.FINN

Under 12's

Coach: H.KOLASINSKI Manager: A.LIGHTFOOT The Squad: L.DOWNS, J.CHABROS, M.SUSLO, W.PERROTT, R.NEWMAN, N.PETTIT, K.O?BRIEN, Z.KALEMUSIC, FRED LUCAS, B.SMALLWOOD, PETER GRAY, R.REYNOLDS, G.HARGRAVES, J.AITCHISON

Awards: Best Player: P.GRAY Best Forward: Z.KALEMUSIC Best Back: G.HARGRAVES

Under 14's

Coaches: B.VAN-DUINEN ? B.GREENSLATE Manager: A.BOLTE. The Squad: I.FOWLER, ROBERT BASTOCK, G.GRAHAM, K.MICHALSKI, N.HARDIE, J.NALDER, T.DUCKMANTON, M.DEMPSEY, I.CONNELL, A.ROLLINSON, S.HAYES, M.SCULLY, PETER SCRUTON, R.DENNY, B.VAN-DUINEN, J.BARRETT, K.PERRY, F.KOHLMANHUBER, WAYNE ALLEN

Awards: Best Player: R.BASTOCK Best Forward: P.SCRUTON Best Back: J.FOWLER

1969

1969

President: REX PETTIT 

Secretary: BOB TURNER 

Treasurer: RON JUDGE 

Vice Pres: WILF DUTTON 

Asst. Secretary: WARREN WHEATLEY 

Asst. treasurer: CHARLIE STEIN 

Committee: J.RANSE ? G.RANSE ? Mrs M.PETTIT ? B.GREENSLADE ? A.BOLTE ? Mrs M.WHEATLEY ? ERNIE ATKINSON ? DARRELL SYMONS ? L.PALMER

The Club had 5 teams in 1969; Under 7's coached by Ron Judge Under 9's coached by J.Ranse Under 10's coached by Ernie Atkinson Under 12's coached by Wilf Dutton Under 15's coached by Gerry Scruton

Under 7's

Coach: RON JUDGE Manager: MRS. E .TURNER The Squad: SHANE VANDERHOEK ? M.TURNER ? R.WAREING ? M.RUSHWORTH ? L.WHITE ? B.HELLEGERS ? M.COOKE ? S.CANNON ? L.HARDY ? B.HEGARTY ? D.GOW ? M.SMITH ? P.EVANS ? W.GOW ? S.RATTRAY ? C.OXFORD ? M.SANDERS ? J.BURDON

Under 9's

Coach: J.RANSE Manager: G.RANSE The Squad: J.MALOUF ? S.BROWNING ? MARK ERREY ? STEPHEN JONES ? M.SMITH ? B.NIVEN ? V.TODOROVITCH ? M.HOPE ? RICKY NIVEN ? B.ROBSON, R.GAVRIC ? R.MUIR ? R.RUTKOWSKI ? S.GREEN ? G.ROBERTSON ? W.BEAL ? R.BURNETT

Awards: Best Player: R.GAVRIC Best Forward: S.JONES Best Back: M.ERREY

UNDER 12's

Coach: W.Dutton Manager: A.Hien The Squad: K.Gibbins ? R.Sanders ? H.Hien ? I.Browne ? G.Palmer ? M.Buckler ? K.Wheatley ? W.Thomas ? P.Coates ? V.Mahboub ? G.White ? J.Rowe ? A.Fuchs

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28

Our Sponsors